8 States That Put Dogs’ Best Interests First in Divorce Proceedings
[…] This change is important because it acknowledges the deep emotional connections between pets and their owners. The law ensures that pets are given more attention and care in these situations, unlike other types of property. 

6. Rhode Island

8 States That Put Dogs' Best Interests First in Divorce Proceedings - rhode island dp675353184
Image Credit: Leonid_Andronov/Deposit Photos

Rhode Island has recently joined the growing number of states that consider the well-being of pets, including dogs, in divorce cases. 

The Gen. Laws § 15-5-30 indicates: “If the court finds that a companion animal of the parties is a marital asset, it shall allocate the sole or joint ownership of and responsibility for a companion animal of the parties. In issuing an order under this subsection, the court shall take into consideration the well-being of the companion animal.”(ref)

Rhode Island’s focus on pets’ well-being in divorce cases is a big step in making sure animals are treated fairly in legal issues. It helps the law match up with the real-life feelings and needs of pet owners.

7. Washington D.C.