8 States That Put Dogs’ Best Interests First in Divorce Proceedings
[…] The law doesn’t explain exactly what “best interest” means for pets, but it’s likely that courts will look at it in a way similar to how they decide what’s best for children in custody cases.

8. New Hampshire

8 States That Put Dogs' Best Interests First in Divorce Proceedings - new hampshire city dp406066184
Image Credit: sepavone/Deposit Photos

In New Hampshire, when dividing property in a divorce, the care and ownership of pets must consider the animal’s well-being.

New Hampshire’s House Bill 361 changes the divorce property law (RSA 458-16-a): “Tangible property shall include animals.  In such cases, the property settlement shall address the care and ownership of the parties’ animals, taking into consideration the animals’ well-being.(ref)

New Hampshire is the first state in New England to follow this standard. The phrase “tangible property shall include animals” differs from other state laws.